Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to the privacy policy for Synergy Management Systems Consultancy Ltd. Synergy Management Systems Consultancy respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our websites and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

Our privacy aims to:

  • incorporate the new data protection requirements upon Synergy Management Systems Consultancy; and
  • to further show to our customers and users that we have a consistent approach to data privacy across our company and its websites.

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Synergy Management Systems Consultancy collects and processes your personal data through your use of a company website.  The  Synergy Management Systems Consultancy website(s) – which may be amended from time to time – are listed below.

Synergy Management Systems Consultancy is made up of the following commercial organisation:

Synergy Management Systems Consultancy Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 10855756 and with a registered office of International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, CITY OF LONDON, London, EC1A 2BN.

 

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

It is important that you read this privacy policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and what we do with it.

 

 

DATA CONTROLLER

This privacy policy is issued on the behalf of Synergy Management System Consultancy Ltd so when we mention “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy, we are referring to Synergy Management System Consultancy responsible for processing your data. The Synergy Management System Consultancy Ltd website and their respective data controllers are as follows:

 

Data Controller

Website

Synergy Management System Consultancy

www.synergy-management-systems-consultancy.co.uk

 

 

 

CONTACT DETAILS

When contacting us about any Synergy Management System Consultancy Ltd website, please do so as per the details below, and kindly state the name of the website you wish to mention:
 

Postal address:
Data Protection
Synergy Management System Consultancy Ltd
International House, 
24 Holborn Viaduct,
London, 
EC1A 2BN.

 

Or Email:

info@synergy-management-systems-consultancy.co.uk

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues www.ico.org.uk. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

 

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our websites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit. 

 

COOKIES
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see the Synergy Management System Consultancy ‘GDPR- Cookies Policy’. 

 

DATA SECURITY
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 

 

DATA USE
The what, how and why we collect personal data is described more fully below.


We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, regulatory or reporting requirements.


To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.


Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available on request by contacting us.


In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, including:


• requesting access to your personal data.
• requesting the correction of your personal data.
• requesting erasure of your personal data.
• objecting to processing of your personal data.
• requesting restriction of processing your personal data.
• requesting transfer of your personal data.
• the right to withdraw consent previously given.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email: info@synergy-management-systems-consultancy.co.uk

 

 

No fee is usually required:
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.


What we may need from you:
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.


Time Limit to respond:
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS IN MORE DETAIL

You have the right to:

 

Request access: to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

Request correction: of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 

Request erasure: of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.

 

Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

 

Object to processing: of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

 

Request restriction of processing: of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

(a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy;

(b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;

(c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

(d) you have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

 

Request the transfer: of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

 

Withdraw consent at any time: where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

 

• Identity Data (ID) includes your first name, last name, username and e-mail address.

• Profile Data (PD) includes job title, organisation name, organisation address, information relating to which sector your organisation

   is in.

• Financial Data (FD) includes bank account and payment card details should you chose to pay for any Synergy Management Systems

   Consultancy products or services “on paper”.

• Transaction Data (TrD) means details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have

    purchased from us.

• Technical Data (TD) may include internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and

    location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access

    Synergy Management Systems Consultancy websites, how often and for how long you access Synergy Management Systems

    Consultancy websites.

•  Marketing and Communications Data (MCD) includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and

    your communication preferences.

 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the types of personal data we collect from you:

 

 

Website

ID

PD

FD

TrD

TD

MCD

www.synergy-management-systems-consultancy.co.uk

 

 

We also collect, use and share within Synergy Management Systems Consultancy aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for the Synergy Management Systems Consultancy’s legitimate business purposes. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

 

However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal basis we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

 

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To allow customers to purchase products or services

Identity Data (ID) 

Profile Data (PD) 

Financial Data (FD) 

Transaction Data (TrD) 

Contract (where the person making the purchase is the customer): to create a purchase history, facilitate transactions made “on paper” and fulfil contractual obligations more generally.

 

Online payments are made through “WORLDPAY”, the third-party payment processing platform.

 

Legitimate Interest (where the person making the purchase is doing so on behalf of an organisation): to create a purchase history, facilitate transactions made “on paper” and to create a record of customer users.

Registering as a new user or customer

Identity Data (ID) 

Profile Data (PD) 

Marketing and Communications Data (MCD) 

Contract (where the user is an individual and is a contracting party through the website terms of use or a user end licence agreement): to fulfil obligations under the contract including providing access to the website/tool.

Legitimate interest (where the user is a representative of a customer-organisation): to allow the customer’s designated users to access the website/tool; to market other Synergy Management Systems Consultancy company products and services to the representatives of the customer.

To communicate new products or services, updates to existing products or services features and fixes to the website to the user

Identity Data (ID) 

Marketing and Communications Data (MCD) 

Legitimate interest (where the contract is between the Synergy Management Systems Consultancy company and a customer-organisation): explain to designated users of the customer what the new features are for a product service or website/tool.

 

Contract (where the third party is an individual and is a party to the conditions or use or a user end licence): to explain to the customer what new features are for a product service or website/tool.

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

Identity Data (ID) 

Technical Data (TD) 

Legitimate Interest/Contract (where the user is referred to as “you” under the website terms of use): to deliver, optimise, maintain, and protect the website’s integrity for the benefit of each user.

Share information with the rest of the Synergy Management Systems Consultancy for marketing purposes

Profile Data (PD)

Marketing and Communications Data (MCD) 

Legitimate interest: the Synergy Management Systems Consultancy company operating the given website may wish to pass on the customer (where an individual) or designated user’s personal data to other Synergy Management Systems Consultancy companies to contact them about their experience of the website/tool and suggest other Synergy Management Systems Consultancy products and services.

To anonymise and create case-studies and for statistical purposes

Identity Data (ID) 

Profile Data (PD)

Transaction Data (TrD)  

Technical Data (TD) 

Legitimate interest: any personal data is anonymised to be used for internal statistical purposes to create statistical reports and case studies.

 

 

MARKETING

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

 

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please e-mail: info@synergy-management-systems-consultancy.co.uk

 

 

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information see the Synergy Management Systems Consultancy ‘GDPR- Cookies Policy’.

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

 

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

 

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you either by:

 

Postal address:
Data Protection
Synergy Management System Consultancy Ltd
International House, 
24 Holborn Viaduct,
London, 
EC1A 2BN.

 

Or Email:

info@synergy-management-systems-consultancy.co.uk

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Synergy Management Systems Consultancy